Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Think Twice

I gave my manager a lift the other day, it was raining.

I had my usual umbrella with me, a small dark blue one.

So there was this problem, the umbrella I had could not possibly fit two people, so I said I have an extra one in the car, a pink one. I asked my manager if he wanted it.

Of course he had to say yes because where I parked my car and the office was quite a distance.

I could have offered him my blue umbrella, but well, I didn’t.

Instead, I was laughing happily and taking photos of him (because it was seriously freaking funny).

My manager looked at me with his wtf look, and said ‘Remember, you are still on probation. Your next performance review is coming up!!’ and gave me an evil smile.


Ended up I offered him my umbrella, and used all my will power not to LOL.

Serves me right hey hehehe

Manager said I am dead meat if the photos show up on Facebook.

Oh well, he forgot to mention blog.

And you would think I have learnt my lesson.


The umbrella looked like this.
 Pink with black polka dots and pink laces. Got it from Taiwan sumo. Cute huh!!!! XD


Sunday, August 29, 2010

A little bit too much...

One thing I love about steamboat is it is so easy to make, it saves time, it feeds a bunch of people at one time, and it is super yummy!

But you know what people say ‘a bit too much of something might not always be good’. I think I had a total of 4 steamboats in one and a half weeks time. It was just crazieeeeee.

I stuffed myself with a shit load of food every single time and it made my tummy bloated till the next day.

Eating was fun, but the aftermath was horrible.

The thought of it now makes me sick..blehhhhhhhhhhhh 

And I thought I was on a diet??!!!!
I don’t want to be called fat when I get home end of the year wtf wtf wtf . Urghhhh..diet starts NOW!...*determined eyes*

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

My angel

She is always happy to see me.

She is always here when I need her.

She will never hurt me.

Betray me.

Or leave me.

She may be friendly to everyone she sees, but deep down,

She loves me most.

I know it =)

It’s funny how things are.

One would think that pets will be the one relying on us for food, shelter and companionship.

But in reality, I think they have given us more than what we have given them.

Often, I do feel I need her more than she needs me.

Whenever I feel like the world is gonna end, she has the magic power to make it all fine again.

What will I do without her, my little fluffy angel. =)

P/S: She just got her hair cut by eh hem ME, no she doesn't look ugly!!! She is still a pweetie pweencesss =DDDDDDDD!!!

Sunday, August 22, 2010

Will you still love me if...

I looked like this.....?

Will you?

I hope the answer is a Yes. >.<
Anyway, you guys with iPhone, go look up for this application called FatBooth and have a go. Make you and your friends FAT like what I did LOL!!!!!!
Decided not to post their photos in case I get murdered mysteriously. =.=

Enjoy! =D

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

Seafood Feast!

Went to Kailis at Freo, ordered a shit load of food because friends made a big mistake by asking two starving people to order food HAHA

One seafood platter from the fried menu. Calamari, scallop, prawn, fish, salad, chili mussel, and chips!

From the BBQ side of the restaurant, we had squid, prawn, fresh oyster, lobster, prawns, salad, fish kebab and chips.

and one yummilicious seafood chowder..Mmmmmm....

Had enough seafood to last me a year. Seafood feast begins again when I'm back at Penang end of the year!!
Oh yeahh~! =D

Monday, August 16, 2010

What I like about rainy days...

I used to like rainy days when I was younger. I liked the sound of rain, it makes me calm for some reason.

I used to like playing in the rain too, but that was a long long time ago. 

Now that I have to commute to work everyday, wet weather isn't exactly my favourite anymore.

Although the rain itself is very much hated by me now, but you will have to love what comes after the rain.

Amazing isn't it.

Friday, August 13, 2010

Friday the 13th

Walked out of the house this morning and found that it was really foggy for some reason. Was it a sign that it’s Friday the 13th wtf.

So everybody is going on about the Friday of 13th. Bet not many people know what it is. I shall wiki it for our benefit!Thank me later.

From wikipedia:
Friday the 13th occurs when the thirteenth day of a month falls on a Friday, which superstition holds to be a day of bad luck. In the Gregorian calendar, this day occurs at least once, but at most three times a year. Any month's 13th day will fall on a Friday if the month starts on a Sunday.

To me, besides getting stuck in traffic for an hour and a half, today was a pretty good day I would say.

So what do you think? You believe in bad luck?

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Lousy parent

You know how some busy working parents buy heaps of stuff for their children to make up for the time they couldn’t spend with them?
That is exactly how I feel now.

I buy her new treats almost every week.
I give her something each morning before I leave for work so that I feel less guilty for leaving her alone at home.

I feel like I'm a bad mummy =(( But what can I do? =(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((

Monday, August 9, 2010






忽远 忽近






这样 谁输得起










海阔天空 不残留一点痛



在想你的时候 不难过

Thursday, August 5, 2010

會痛的石頭 - 蕭敬騰

跑過快紅燈的路口 我們大笑著一起 回頭

不用刻意做些什麼 兩顆心就會滿出來 快樂
想起來怎麼像夢 小的美好 大的感動

是過了多少個秋冬 淪為下片的電影 只能重播懷舊
我們是兩顆會痛的石頭 猛烈衝撞後裂了縫

永遠都不會懂 什麼叫認錯 還相愛卻調頭放手
心疼妳是顆會痛的石頭 想要抱住妳卻混亂沉默

倔強的表情裡 閃過了失落 妳的淚 讓我痛

我的浪漫太不及格 妳猜中卻還配合 沒說

想作支歌記錄妳我 寫三句身旁妳的眼 紅了

想起來怎麼像夢 小的美好 大的感動

是過了多少個秋冬 淪為下片的電影 只能重播懷舊

我們是兩顆會痛的石頭 猛烈衝撞後裂了縫

永遠都不會懂 什麼叫認錯 還相愛卻調頭放手
心疼妳是顆會痛的石頭 想要抱住妳卻混亂沉默

倔強的表情裡 閃過了失落 妳的淚 讓我痛

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

Look what I found...

look who found me
She was running towards me when I took MM out for a walk.
I was surprised she didn't run away when she saw me but rather she ran towards me.
From that I could tell she was someone's missing pet.
Went around nearby houses with Steph, my housemate, to see if anyone lost a pet rat..
but no one claimed her.
We had to let her go because none of us has time to look after another pet. =(
We left her at a school nearby, hoping that the kids there would keep her...
I am sure they would love her because she was soo adorable and tame...
I hope she found a good family...
Good luck little one...

Sunday, August 1, 2010

I heart Desserts..

Nothing beats having something sweet in your tummy to make you perk up a smile.

No dinner is complete without something sweet at the end.
Mmmmmm choc fondue my fav....and the magazines at the restaurant = awesome!! Just what I needed!

and a cup of hot chocolate to warm up my tummy in the cold cold night.

I am happy. =D